Privacy Policy

Meters and More Association Internationale Sans But Lucratif, having its registered office at 1050 Brussels, Brussels City Centre, Stephanie Square Centre, Avenue Louise 65, box 11, registered in the Brussels Register of Legal Entities (Registre des personnes morales) under number 0824.390.132 (the “Association”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors of this website.

By accessing or using this website, you agree to the present privacy policy. You should review this policy regularly as it may change at any time at the Association’s sole discretion.

This privacy policy is provided to help you understand why and how we use and protect the personal data that you provide to us.

The Association will not normally collect any personal data information about you through our website other than through the use of certain cookies and when you register on this website (click cookie policy). We may ask you for your name, age, address, city, postal code, mobile phone number, e-mail address, comments, suggestions or other information related to our website, products or services or the association. In addition, other types of specific information may be requested from you in connection with contests, studies or other promotional offers or marketing activities.

When you provide us with personal data, such data are processed under the control of the Association, in compliance with the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992, its implementing decrees and any legislation which may replace these laws such as the general data protection regulation.

Subject to the foregoing, you consent to the processing of your personal data under the terms of this policy.

Purpose of processing

Your personal data will be processed by the Association for its internal processes, e.g.:

– to enable the Association to provide you with access to all relevant parts of its website;
– to compile visitor reports and to help us improve our website;
– to enable us to supply the information you have requested and manage your participation to contests, studies or other promotional offers or marketing activities;
– to contact you where necessary for the provision of the services you have requested;
– to offer you new products and services;
– to better understand you and your needs;
– other legitimate commercial purposes such as sending you information by e-mail which we deem to be potentially interesting for you

Passive information we trace is used to personalize and improve your experience on our website and the offers we offer on our website. This information is also used to enable us to pre-fill your login to assist you when you log in once you are registered on our website as a member.

We will also use and analyze the personal data we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our activities.

We will retain your personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the above purposes or to comply with the law.

Transfer of your personal data

Your personal data may be accessed by or transferred to suppliers, members of the Association or staff of the Association in the European Economic Area, for and to the extent required by the purposes set out in this statement.

Confidentiality and security of your personal data

The Association employs appropriate security, operational and organizational measures to protect your personal data from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Where your personal data can be accessed by or transferred to processors, the Association has made contractual arrangements in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data and, more generally, their processing in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992, its implementing decrees and any legislation which may replace these laws such as the general data protection regulation. While we make every effort to ensure the security of your personal data, no website is 100% secure. This is why we encourage you to take appropriate measures to protect yourself, in particular by keeping all your usernames and passwords confidential.

Rights to access, correct your personal data and unsubscribe

You have the right to access your own personal data, and to ask by means of a written dated and signed request that incorrect information be rectified or that unnecessary or inappropriate information be deleted. This request should be sent to the address of the Association by mail or to the following e-mail address : secretary@metersandmore.eu. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, by sending a written and signed request pursuant to the same modalities.

You can unsubscribe in order to stop receiving marketing information from us simply by responding at any time “Unsubscribe” by e-mail to a marketing message. You can also send us a request using the contact information.

Please note that if you choose not to receive promotional messages from us, we will continue to send you information about an account you may have with us or a relationship that you may have with us or with regard to a request for our products and services.”