Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE – METERS AND MORE AISBL

Who is concerned by this privacy notice?

  • Visitors of our website
  • Visitors of our social medias
  • Candidates applying for a membership to the Association
  • Personal contacts of the Association
  • Members of the Association

Board members of the Association(Hereinafter, referred to as “you”)

Who are we?

  • Denomination: Meters and More AISBL
  • Registered office: 1050 Brussels, Avenue Marnix 30
  • Company number: 0824.390.132

(Hereinafter, referred to as “we” and the “Association”)

Objective of the privacy notice?

This privacy notice (hereinafter, referred to as the “Privacy Notice”) is provided to help you understand why and how we collect and use the personal data that you provide to us.

When you provide us with personal data, such data are processed under the control of the Association, in compliance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Who is the data controller?

The Association is the data controller in the sense of the GDPR. This means that the Association decides on the purposes (the “why”) and the means (the “how) of the processing activities related to your personal data.

In which situations do we process your personal data?

  1. Visitors to our website

 

  1. Contact form on our website

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • First and last name
  • Personal and/or professional email address that you chose to refer to us
  • Other personal data that you voluntarily communicate to us in your message via the free text field

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject) via the contact form on our website

For what purposes?

  • To receive your message/question via the contact form and to answer it

Based on what legal basis? By communicating your personal data via the use of the contact form, you give us your consent to collect and use such data for the purposes described above.

How long do we keep these data? 2 years

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

  1. Newsletters for non-members of the Association

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • Personal/professional email address that you chose to refer to us

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject) via the contact form present on our website or via personal contact between you and the Association

For what purposes?

  • To send you our newsletters
  • To inform you about upcoming initiatives and events of the Association

Based on what legal basis?

  • For visitors of the website:
    • Either you gave the Association your explicit consent via our website to receive our newsletters and to stay informed about upcoming initiatives and events of the Association.
    • Or via our contact form present on our website, you made it very clear in your message to the Association that you were interested by the services of the Association and by the upcoming initiatives and events. In this case, the legal basis would be the legitimate interest of the Association, for which we have internally carried out the “balancing test” between the interests of the Association and the ones of the data subjects.
  • For personal contacts of the Association: In this case, the legal basis would be the legitimate interest of the Association, for which the Association have internally carried out the “balancing test” between the interests of the Association and the ones of the data subjects.

How long do we keep these data? As long as you are willing to receive our newsletters / information or until you decide to withdraw your consent. A link is included in the email containing our newsletter or any other initiative of the Association including events to give you the possibility to unsubscribe.

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

  1. Use of cookies

The Association will only collect your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and also through the use of certain cookies (for more information about the cookies, please visit our dedicated page: https://www.metersandmore.com/cookie-policy/).

  1. Candidates applying for a membership to the Association

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • Personal and professional data of member’s representatives (legal and technical experts)
  • First and last name
  • Personal and/or professional email address that you chose to refer to us
  • Professional phone number

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject) when you fill in our application form.

For what purposes?

  • To review your application form
  • To register you as a member of the Association

Based on what legal basis? Performance of pre-contractual measures (Article 3 of the Statutes and accession agreement)

How long do we keep these data? As long as you are a member of the Association

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No.

  1. Members of the Association

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • Personal and professional data of member’s representatives (legal and technical experts)
  • First and last name
  • Personal and/or professional email address that you chose to refer to us
  • Professional phone number

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject) when you fill in our application form.

For what purposes?

  • To send you our invitations to meetings
  • To inform you about upcoming initiatives from the Association
  • To contact you for other business reasons

Based on what legal basis? Performance of a contract (Article 3 of the Statutes and accession agreement of the Associ ation)

How long do we keep these data? As long as you are a Member of the Association

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

  1. Newsletters to Members of the Association

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • Personal and professional data of member’s representatives (legal and technical experts)
  • First and last name
  • Personal and/or professional email address that you chose to refer to us

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject) when you fill in our application form.

For what purposes? To send you our newsletters

Based on what legal basis? Performance of the contract (Article 3 of the Statutes and accession agreement of the Association)

How long do we keep these data? As long as you are a member of the Association

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

  1. Members of the Board of Directors of the Association

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • First & last name
  • Professional e-mail address
  • Professional and personal phone number
  • ID/passport numbers
  • Copy of ID/passports

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject)

For what purposes?

  • To send you our newsletters
  • To send you our invitations to meetings
  • To inform you about upcoming activities of the Association

For the ID/passport related information:

  • To proceed to publications to the Moniteur Belge and update the UBO register;
  • Administrative procedures, e.g. opening bank accounts

Based on what legal basis? Performance of the contract (Article 3 of the Statutes and accession agreement of the Association) & for the ID/passport related information based on a legal obligation (information to be provided as required by law)

How long do we keep these data? As long as you are a board member of the Association

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

  1. Use of the private area on our website by the members of the Association

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • Login/Username
  • Email address
  • Password: the Association receives the information related to the first password you create until you change it. Therefore, for security and data protection reasons, we highly encourage you to change your password as soon as it is created. In that case, the Association will not know this second password.

In any case, please note that on this private area on our website, there will be only information related to the Association. No personal data about the members will be shared or disclosed (see below the purpose).

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject)

For what purposes? To give the members online access to the documentation of the Association

Based on what legal basis? Performance of the contract (Article 3 of the Statutes and accession agreement of the Association)

How long do we keep these data? As long as you are a member of the Association

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

  1. Use by visitors of the social media of the Association: LinkedIn and Twitter

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • Name/Pseudonym on social media
  • Other personal data that you voluntarily communicate to us in your message via the free text field

How do we collect these data? Directly from you (the data subject)

For what purposes? The Association only manually review your messages and comments that you voluntarily communicate to us. There is no other use of your personal data by the Association.

Based on what legal basis? By commenting our publications via the social media or by sending us a message, you give us your implicit consent to collect and use such data for the above purpose.

How long do we keep these data? 2 years.

Do we share these data outside of the Association / outside EEA? No

What are your rights?

If you have a problem with the way we process your personal information, please contact us. If you contact us to exercise your rights, we will respond within 1 month of receiving your message. This period may, exceptionally, be extended (for a maximum of 3 months). We will let you know if necessary.

  • Right of access / right to obtain a copy. You have the right to ask us what personal data we have about you, and we can in principle provide you with a copy of this information free of charge.
  • Right of rectification. If you think your data is out of date, you have the right to ask us to correct/update it.
  • Right of objection. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data anymore if the legal basis is the legitimate interest.
  • Right to be forgotten / erased. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw you consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email (see below our contact details).

Please note that your data protection rights based on the GDPR are not absolute rights and may be balanced with other fundamental rights.

If you have a question about this or want to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

secretary@metersandmore.eu

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels

contact@apd-gba.be

 

Amendments to this Notice

The Association reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice. Any modifications shall be effective from the time of publishing of the new Privacy Notice on our website.

We recommend that you check frequently our website to see if changes have been made. If significant changes, we will ensure to notify you.

Last update: 12 October 2022